Six candidates confirmed to contest Banffshire and Buchan Coast seat

Six candidates will contest the Banffshire and Buchan Coast seat in next month’s Scottish Parliament election.

Thursday, 1st April 2021, 8:45 am
Candidates have been declared ahead of the vote on May 6.

The seat was previously held by the SNP’s Stewart Stevenson.

The candidates are Karen Adam, Scottish National Party (SNP); Jason Duncan, Freedom Alliance– Integrity, Society, Economy; Mark Findlater, Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party; David Philip McHutchon, Restore Scotland; Alison Simpson, Scottish Liberal Democrats; and Georgia Strachan, Scottish Labour Party.

Candidates for the North East Region list vote have also been confirmed as follows:

Abolish The Scottish Parliament Party – Callum Buchanan;

Alba Party – Alex Salmond, Heather McLean, Brian Topping, Dot Jessiman;

All For Unity – Arthur Keith, Scott Fenwick, Bobby Ferguson, Danielle Millar, Richard Kelbie, Ben Stones, John McPhee;

Freedom Alliance– Integrity, Society, Economy – Kirsty Isabel Miller, Jason Duncan, Diane Lesley Mathieson, Sadie Cubitt;

Independent Green Voice – Richard Tallach;

Reform UK – John Barclay Cox, James George Whitelaw, Greig Mair, Samantha Lee Evans, Carol Mitchell MacDonald;

Renew – Colin Alexander McFadyen;

Restore Scotland – David McHutchon, Ewan Gurr;

Scottish Conservative and Unionist Party – Liam Kerr, Alexander Burnett, Douglas Lumsden, Maurice Golden, Tess White, Gillian Tebberen, Stewart Whyte, Mark Findlater, Harriet Cross, Philip Scott, Mason McIlreavey, Alan Fakley;

Scottish Family Party – David Thomas Bestwick, John Mark Donaldson, William James Strachan, George Macleod Arthur, Shehla Noreen Arthur;

Scottish Green Party – Maggie Chapman, Guy Ingerson, Rachel Shanks, Lewis Leodhas, Sylvia Hardie, Peter Kennedy Bradley Booth;

Scottish Labour Party – Michael Marra, Mercedes Villalba, Barry Black, Lynn Thomson, Richard McCready, Georgia Strachan, Kamaal Bola, Heather Herbert, Owen Wright;

Scottish Liberal Democrats – Rosemary Bruce, John Robert McConnachie Waddell, Ben George Lawrie, Ian Yuill, Conrad James Wood, Isobel Davidson, Alison Mary Simpson, Michael Crichton;

Scottish Libertarian Party – Bryce Hope;

Scottish National Party (SNP) – Fatima Joji, Christian Allard, Fergus Mutch, William Duff, Nadia El-Nakla, John Cooke, Lynne Short, Gill Al-Samarai, Josh Mennie;

UK Independence Party (UKIP) – Duncan Odgers, David Mackay, William Morren, Gerald Haddrell, Albert Emery, Kathleen Rowham;

Individual regional candidates – Geoffrey Alexander Farquharson and Laura Marshall.

Further details on local arrangements for the Scottish Parliament election on Thursday, May 6, can be found at: