Crowds flock to Doric festival

Robbie Shepherd with Emily Veitch from Alford who won four trophies.
Robbie Shepherd with Emily Veitch from Alford who won four trophies.

Buchan Heritage Society held its annual Strichen Festival recently, with a host of entries.

Visitors to the event enjoyed a host of traditional Doric entertainment throughout the weekend, with the event culminating in the ever popular prize-winners’ concert.

Commenting on the event, Councillor Edi Chapman, who lives in Strichen, said said it was amazing that so many people turnout out year on year for the competition.

“It’s something that really should be progressed and it has been going from strength to strength for years” she said.

Winners from this year’s festival were as follows:

DORIC VERSE

Nine years and under - Carly Slessor, Fraserburgh; 12 years and under - Emily Veitch, Alford; intermediate - Iona Fyfe, Huntly; Open - Gordon Hay, Longside and Peter Chapman (Strichen).

POETRY WRITING

Intermediate 1 - Mercedes Buchan, St. Fergus; Intermediate II - Erin Llewellyn, Peterhead; Open - Kathleen Smith (Gardenstown). Story Telling - Open - Gordon Hay, Longside.

SHORT STORY WRITING

Junior - Tiegan Abernethy, Rosehearty; Open - Kathleen Smith, Gardenstown.

DIDDLIN

Open - Gordon Hay, Longside; champion lady - Iona Fyfe, Huntly; champion man - Gordon Hay, Longside.

JEW’S HARP - Open - William Clark, Aberdeen.

MELODEON - Open - Ian Russell, Aberdeen.

MOUTH ORGAN - Open - Murray Douglas, Kemnay.

ACCORDION

Junior - Abbie Christie, Finzean; Intermediate - Amber Thornley, Fochabers.

FIDDLE

Junior - Rachel Havelin, Ellon; Intermediate - Amber Thornley, Fochabers; Open - George Davidson, Tarves.

KEYBOARD - Intermediate - Iona Fyfe, Huntly/

PIANO

Junior - Tiegan Abernethy, Rosehearty; Intermediate - Amber Thornley, Fochabers; Open - Gordon Hay, Longside.

GROUPS

Open - Gordon Schools Huntly, Huntly.

BOTHY BALLAD

Junior - Jodie Christie, Finzean; ladies - Moira Stewart, Turriff; men - Dennis She[pherd, Aberdeen; ladies - Shirley Watt, Aberdeen; Men - Ian Russel, Aberdeen, Hector Riddell, Finzean.

Gordon and Isobel Easton Shield - Emily Veitch.

Doddie Duncan Memorial Shield - Gordon Hay, Longside. Kilgour Cup - Iona Fyfe, Huntly. Les Wheeler Plinth - Jodie Christie, Finzean.Robbie Shepherd Shield - Emily Veitch, Alford.

Full report and more pictures on page 31.