Mixed fortunes for visual arts exhibition

The 33rd New Pitsligo Visual Arts Exhibition was held at the end of last month and saw mixed fortunes for entries.

Paintings were up slightly but photography and craft entries were down in number.

The two-day event attracted a large crowd of visitors and comments were that the exhibits were of a very high standard.

The children’s section was excellent, reasonable individual entries but as always a very strong participation from schools in the area.Judges as usual had a very difficult task with results as follows:

Adults

Paintings - Leanne Ferguson, New Pitsligo; Murray F. Selkirk,Peterhead; B. Bennett, Strichen; James D. Johnston,Portsoy; Marie Buchan, St. Combs; Peter Morris,Fyvie; Nancy Rollo, Kininmonth, Colin Mulligan, Fraserburgh.

Special voucher awards - Jack Findlay,Peterhead; Heather Milne, New Pitsligo; Shona Lippe, Fraserburgh;George Thomson, Turriff and Frances Innes, Peterhead.

Photography - Lianne Barrie, New Leeds; Rae Osborne, Methlick; Rachael Taylor,Old Deer; Paul Woodburn, Sandhaven; Diane Montgomery,Ellon; Helen Wilson, Mintlaw; Rodney Whyte, New Pitsligo.

Craft - John Gerrard, New Pitsligo; Sheena Burnett, Maud, Sine Macdiarmid, Fraserburgh.

Lace - Sheila Joss, New Pitsligo.

Children

Maud - Shannon Thomson, Highly commended - Sarah Begg and Logan Lindsay.

Mintlaw Primary & Nursery - Louise Downie; highly commended - Kaitlyn Keith.

New Pitsligo & St Johns School & Nursery Bakery picture (group prize) - Emma Mowatt, Charlie Will, Jessica Stuart,Ellyna Wrightl highly c ommended - Jason Fulker, Lewis Erskine.

Longside - Darcey, Niki.

New Deer Harry Cooper , Jamie Toons.

St. Kane’s Playgrou - Jessica.

Strichen - Nathan West, Harris Craig, Tiegan Allan, Anona Arnott, Eilidh Craib Callum Gordon, Robert Gray, Anya Fisher, Madison Emslie, Michella Chamers, Niamh Allan, Louise Downie.

New Aberdour Tyrie Brownies - Zoe Ingram.

Lochpots - Arron Strachan, Shannah Slessor, Nathan Lippe, Callum John Parry .

Individuals - Katheryn Helen, Nathanael Smart, Ritchie, Shannon Cowe, Pip Broch.

Pitfour Primary - Teigan Morrison, Ryan Sanderson, Kyle Strachan; Lace - Rhiann Mckenzie, Julie Mowatt.