Successful summer for Blue Toon swimmers

editorial image

Peterhead Swimming Club has enjoyed a great summer season with all swimmers improving greatly.

On the gala front the medals have been flowing in via a number of summer meetings.

In the Westhill Invitational, Zak Beagrie took the bronze in the 100m fly.

The Ythan annual meet saw Kayleigh Murray take silver in the 100m breast and 100m fly, while Briony Rollo took bronze in the 100m breast.

In the NEASCA event, Eve Angus claimed bronze in the 50m breast, Zak Beagrie took bronze in the 100m IM, Caitlin Davies won gold in the 50m back, silver in the 100m IM and bronze in the 100m fly.

Carly Fraser won gold in the IM, breast and free, while Leah Gordon took gold in the fly and silver in the 100 IM.

Christie Herbert claimed the gold in the back, silver in the free and bronze in the fly, whle Iain Lovie won gold in the back, free and breast.

Aidan Low swam to a silver in the free and Elaine Murray took silver in the 25m fly and 50m back.

Darren Ritchie took gold in the IM, free and silver in the fly, while Morgan Smith claimed bronze in the 50m back.

In the relays the 8 to 12 girls (Caitlin Davies, Eve Angus,Lois Pettit and Chevonne Ritchie) took silver in the IM and free.

In the 8 to 12 boys event, Benjamin Dougal ,Aidan Low, Iain Lovie and Ewan Thomas claimed silver in the free.

The 13-plus girls team of Christie Herbert, Leah Gordon, Kelsey Cook and Carly Fraser took gold in the IM and free, while the boys event saw Morgan Smith, Kevin Henderson, Zak Beagrie and Darren Ritchie. take silver in the IM Bronze.

In the Free North District Summer open meet Zak Beagrie claimed silver in the 1500m free.

The PASC Mini Meet saw Elaine Murray take silver in the 50m back. The 8 to 9 boys relay team of Logan Geddes, Bobby Drew Buchan, Ewan May and Blair Reekie took the gold. 1

In the 10 to 11 boys relay Ewan Thomas, Aidan Low, Iain Lovie and Benjamin Dougal. took the bronze.

Best Peterhead girl was Elaine Murray and Best Peterhead boy Logan Geddes.

The SAS Last Chance event saw Zak Beagrie and Caitlin Davbies take golds in the 800m free, while Kayleigh Murray took silver in the 100m fly.

At the North District Development Meet Zak Beagrie took gold in the 200m IM, 200m free and 200m fly.

In the NAS, four swimmers have qualifying times for the performance squad - Zak Beagrie, Darren Ritchie, Lois Pettit and Caitlin Davies. DRP qualifiers were Zak Beagrie and Lois Pettit.

The club has expressed thanks to head coach for the past four years, Dru Buchan, who has taken the club from strength to strength and wished him well for the future.

The club is now finished for the Summer but resumes on August 15. Anyone interested in joining can go along on a Wednesday night and see what’s involved.