Successful season for bowlers despite club fire

Fire damage at the Victoria Bowling Club, Peterhead
Fire damage at the Victoria Bowling Club, Peterhead

bowling

Despite the burning down of their clubhouse, Peterhead Victoria Bowling Club continued their season.

Instead of the Open Pairs, usually played during the town’s Scottish Week, they played their club championship that week.

On the final Friday night John Noble won the trophy for a record eighth time with victory over Daniel Watson, who himself had a very successful season.

Agreement has been reached with Aberdeenshire Council to re-build the clubhouse to be ready for the start of the 2016 season.

Meantime, temporary measures were used. These began with a generous free loan of a container with workshop, notice board and storage facilities, thanks to the helpfulness of Jim Finnie of Finnie 4x4 and MB Plant.

The club is grateful to the support, moral and practical, received from other sources, including the now defunct Boddam Bowling Club.

This year’s winners were as follows:

Club singles - John Noble; runner-up Daniel Wilson.

Harbour Board Singles - Martin Murray; runner-up John Noble.

High Winds Singles - John-William Noble; runner-up John Noble.

Handicap Singles - Scott Ingram; runner-up John Watson.

W. Duncan Men’s Singles - Joh Noble; runner-up Martin Murray.

Ladies’ Singles - Zoe Kane; runner-up Cissy Duguid.

T. Buchan Men’s 60+ Singles - Sandy Smith; runner-up John Summers.

Junior Singles - Daniel Watson; runner-up Zoe Kane.

Ugie Singles - Scott Ingram; runner-up Robert Murray.

Extra Pairs - H. Grieve and M. Murray; runners-up J. Watson and D. Watson.

Craigewan Men’s Pairs - I. Leslie and A. Reid; runners-up H. Grieve and M. Murray.

Club Pairs - K. Menzies and D. Watson; runners-up M. Watson and J. Watson.

Rose Bowl Pairs - S. Watson and J. Noble; runners-up K. Menzies and J. Stuart.

Thom Men’s Pairs - A. Duncan and A. Reid; runners-up - J. Watson and M. Murray.

J. Lamb Ladies’ Choice Pairs - H. Grieve and Z. Kane; runners-up J. Noble and C. Duguid.

Harry Smith Pairs - S. Watson and M. Murray; runners-up J. Summers and J. Noble.

Sheila Davidson Pairs - S. Watson and JA Smith; runners-up F. Napier and I. Leslie.

Harbour Board Pairs - S. Watson and J. Noble; runners-up A, Strachan and H. Grieve.

Mixed Pairs - E. Noble and J. Noble; runners-up Z. Kane and J. Stuart.

BF Junior and Senior Pairs - S. Ingram and D. Watson; runners-up Z. Kane and J. Noble.

Triples - J. Watson, AJ Watson, J-W Noble; runners-up B. Robertson, A. Duncan, J. Noble.

Ladies’ Choice Triples - M. Watson, S. Ingram, Z. Kane; runners-up J. Stuart, JA Smith, C. Duguid.

Mixed rinks - E. Noble, J. Watson, J. Stuart, D. Watson; runners-up - I. Leslie, K. Menzies, T. Buchan jnr, H. Grieve.

Club rinks - JA Smith, J. Stuart, D. Watson, J. Noble; runners-up - J. Watson, M. Watson, S. Ingram, S. Watson.

Afternoon Hat League men - John Noble, runner-up Jacky Stuart.

Afternoon Hat League ladies - Elizabeth Noble; runner-up Zoe Kane.

Night Hat League ladies - Carla Becci; runner-up Zoe Kane.

Night Hat League men - Michael Watson; runner-up Scott Ingram.