Rain fails to spoil Oldmeldrum Sports

The pipe bands always a popular feature of the games.
The pipe bands always a popular feature of the games.

OVERCAST conditions failed to dampen the spirits of a crowd of around 2,000 at Oldmeldrum Sports on Saturday.

Visitors from as far afield as New Zealand, Canada and Bulgaria joined an enthusiastic audience for a feast of sporting activity.

The games were officially opened by the novelist, Stuart McBride, who spent the afternoon meeting spectators and viewing the displays. All of the Highland Games events saw an impressive turn-out of competitors which led to close results.

The Dezibel Samba Drummers brought their own piece of sunshine to the event and got the crowd involved in clapping along to their Samba rhythms.

Raptor World’s falconry display was popular and youngsters from the Combat Karate Club displayed their self defence skills.

Throughout the afternoon the pipe bands kept the crowd entertained with their individual performances and this culminated in one of the highligts of the day - the parade of the massed bands.

Huntly were judged best turned out band, despite all of the bands having to resort to wearing waterproof capes.

Drum Major Bill Barclay picked up the prize in the Mace O’er the Banner competition.

Tributes were paid to the late Gibbie McIntosh of the Lonach Highland and Friendly Society, and Scotland the What? entertainer Steve Robertson who died last year.

Results: Light Events -Long Jump, High Jump, Triple Jump - David Clunie; 90m - Fraser Davidson; 200m - Stewart Clark; 400m - Fraser Davidson; 800m - Fraser Davidson; 1600m - George French; Overall - Fraser Davidson

Qualifying Heavy Events - Light Hammer, Light Stone, Weight for Distance, Weight for Height - Kyle Randall; Caber - Grant Sinclair

Overall - Kyle Randall

Heavy Events -Light Hammer, Heavy Hammer - Craig Sinclair; Light Stone, Heavy Stone - Lucus Wenta; 28lb Weight for distance - Sebastian Wenta; 56lb Weight for height - Lucus Wenta, Dominic Jeilinsk, Sebastian Wenta (1st equal); British Caber Champion - Sebastian Wenta; Overall - Lucus Wenta

1 mile kids race - boys - Timothy Groves; girls - Anya Crichton

Meldrum 5 Miler - Senior Male - Christopher Winnard (fastest male); Veteran Male - David Blane; Senior Female - Christa Besing - fastest female;Veteran female - Fiona Smart

European Tug O’War Championship - Cornhill

Baby Show Under 6 months - Sadie Hind; 6-12 months - Zander Duguid-Adamson; Under 2 years - Evander McDonald; twins - Naimh & Cally Paterson

Highland Dancing 11 years & Under - Sword Dance - Michelle Gordon Flora McDonald - Benna Runcie; Highland Fling - Michelle Gordon

Overall - Michelle Gordon.

12-15 years Highland Reel - Keeley Shepherd; Shean Truibhs - Becky Dempster; Highland Fling - Becky Dempster; Overall - Becky Dempster

Adults- Highland Fling - Rebecca Thow; Hornpipe - Rachael Walker; Irish Jig - Rebecca Thow; Reel of Tulloch - Rachael Walker

Overall - Rachael Walker