Latest results from the Peterhead Darts League

Darts
Darts

Peterhead Darts League results from March 17:

Tavern A v PFC

G.Davidson 0-2 M.Russell

L.Mcphee 2-0 S.Duncan

K.Slocombe 2-1 P. Mitchell

S.Mcleman 0-2 C.Cassie

G.Mcleman 0-2 M.Alexander

J.Ganecka 0-2 D.Smeaton

L.Mcphee/G.Davidson 1-2 M.Russell/D.Smeaton

S.Mcleman/K.Slocombe 2-0 C.Cassie/Peter Mitchell

G.Mcleman/J.Ganecka 0-2 M.Alexander/M.Cockrell

Slocombe/Mcphee/Davidson 0-1 M.Oman/S.Geddes/M.Cockrell

M.Alexander 17 dart leg

Final Score Tavern A 3-7 PFC

Sands v Masonic

D.Anderson 2-1 K.Noble

Paul Mitchell 1-2 I.Noble

C.Crawford 2-1 J.Paterson

A.Stephen 2-1 C.Pyper

C.Morrison 2-1 K.Paterson

S.Grant 2-0 M.Ure

N.Cunningham/M.Cardno 0-2 Noble/Noble

Anderson/Crawford 2-1 J.Paterson/Pyper

Morrison/Stephen 2-0 K.Paterson/Ure

Cunningham/Cardno/Stephen 0-1 Noble/Noble/Pyper

D.Anderson 100 checkout; C.Morrison 17 dart leg; K.Noble 180 x2; I.Noble 180

Final Score Sands 7-3 Masonic

Waverley v Tavern

R.Warrender 1-2 S.Mann

G.Whyte 0-2 M.Simpson

D.Thomson 2-0 D.Best

G.T Buchan 1-2 M.Reid

E.Mcmillan 1-2 G.Willox

M.Mackenzie 2-1 M.Lacey

Thomson/I.Wilson 0-2 Best/Reid

Mcmillan/Mackenzie 2-1 Simpson/Mann

Warrender/Buchan 0-2 Willox/Lacey

Mcmillan/Mackenzie/Thomson 0-1 Best/Simpson/Willox

Final Score Waverley 3-7 Tavern

Next week is the knockout cup and captains cup at PFC. This is the league format competition but just 1 leg in the games.

Results from the 501 Peterhead Singles on March 10:

Prelims

K.Noble 2-1 P. Mitchell

C.Pyper 2-0 G.Whyte

C.Cassie 2-1 D.Best

D.Paterson 2-0 R.Warrender

G.Mcleman 0-2 S.Gault

Last 32

K.Noble 0-2 C.Pyper

C.Cassie 0-2 D.Paterson

C.Morrison 2-1 S.Gault

M.Mackenzie 0-2 S.Patterson

D.Murdoch 2-0 S.Garvock

L.Mcphee 2-0 K.Paterson

A.Stephen 1-2 S.Duncan

M.Simpson 2-0 M.Reid

C.Crawford 0-2 M.Lacey

J.Paterson 2-0 J.Silbergh

P. Mitchell 2-0 S.Mann

G.Willox 2-0 J.Ganecka

S.Mcleman 0-2 M.Alexander

G.Davidson 2-0 M.Green

S.Grant 2-0 S.Geddes

K.Slocombe 2-0 N.Watt

Last 16

C.Pyper 0-2 D.Paterson

C.Morrison 2-0 S.Patterson

D.Murdoch 0-2 L.Mcphee

S.Duncan 2-0 M.Simpson

M.Lacey 1-2 J.Paterson

P. Mitchell 2-0 G.Willox

M.Alexander 2-1 G.Davidson

S.Grant 1-2 K.Slocombe

Quarter Finals

D.Paterson 0-2 C.Morrison

L.Mcphee 2-1 S.Duncan

J.Paterson 1-2 P. Mitchell

M.Alexander 2-1 K.Slocombe

Semi Finals

C.Morrison 1-2 L.Mcphee

P.Mitchell 2-0 M.Alexander

Final

L.Mcphee 0-3 P. Mitchell

M.Simpson 120 checkout

J.Paterson 180 and 100 checkout; M.Lacey 113 checkout; S.Grant 180; D.Paterson 112 checkout; L.Mcphee 180; M.Alexander 180; C.Morrison 127 checkout; Peter Mitchell 18 dart leg.

Congratulations to Peter Mitchell on winning the major singles competition.