Latest from Crimond races

Racing from Crimond
Racing from Crimond

It was another day of fast paced excitement from Crimond as local racers participated in the exillerating action with Crimond’s own William Bruce winning the demolition derby.

Latest results:

Saloonstox: Heat 1 - Scott Mitchell Ellon, 2nd Barry Russell Brechin, 3rd Graham Smith Longheaven.

Heat 2 - Barry Russell Brechin, 2nd Keith Mitchell Ellon, 3rd Westly McLean Maud.

Final: Michael Gibb Fraserburgh, 2nd Barry Russell Brechin , 3rd 59 Graham Smith Longheaven.

The winner of the Ladies Saloons was Rachel Bonner of Tarves.

Ministox:

1st Euan Miller Lockerbie, 2nd Ross McWilliam Elgin, 3rd Michael Mitchell Fife.

1st Euan Miller Lockerbie, 2nd Ross McWilliam Elgin, 3rd Robyn Bruce Brechin.

1st Euan Miller Lockerbie, 2nd Aidan Maitland Rosehearty, 3rdRoss McWilliam Elgin.

Hot Saloons:

Heat 1 - 1st 56 Keith Smith Peterhead, 2nd 29 Bob Davidson Crimond, 3rd Gary Paul Mintlaw.

Heat 2 - Gary Paul Mintlaw, 2nd john Cleary Crimond, 3rd Bob Davison Crimond.

Final - Gary Paul Mintlaw, 2nd Bob Davidson Crimond, 3rd Ian Garvock Peterhead.

Juniorstox:

1st Charlie Boast Maud, 2nd Lewis McLean Maud, 3rd Jamie Sangster Kemnay.

1st Lewis McLean Maud, 2nd Charlie Boast Maud, 3rd Ross Lawrence Hatton

1st Charlie Boast Maud, 2nd Ross Lawerance Hatton, 3rd Sofia Gray Ellon.

Road Going Saloons:

Heat 1 - 1st Edwin Middleton Maud, 2nd Greg Bruce Peterhead, 3rd Mark Mathers Fraserburgh.

Heat 2 - 1st Kes Watson Oldmeldrum, 2nd Mark Mathers Fraserburgh, 3rd Greg Bruce Peterhead.

Heat 3 - Kes Watson Oldmeldrum, 2nd Peter Marioni Fraserburgh, 3rd Greg Bruce Peterhead.

Bangers:

Heat 1 - John Riddell Aberchirder, 2nd Mark Morrison Huntly, 3rd Paul Murray Mintlaw.

Heat 2 - Mark Morrison Huntly, 2nd John Riddell Aberchirder, 3rd Jordan McIssac Cornhill.

Final - 1st Paul Noble New Deer, 2nd Mark Morrison Huntly, 3rd Jordan McIssac.

The next meeting will be Saturday 27th and Sunday 28th June for the Munster Speedweekend.