Karting: Red flag drama at Boyndie Drome

ICC - 75-Gearbox Winner, Cliff Harper
ICC - 75-Gearbox Winner, Cliff Harper

The final round of the Boyndie Drome Open Challenge took place at the Banff circuit on Sunday September 22.

In the Honda Cadets, Craig Mann had a lights to flag victory over a large field.

Max Stancliffe took up the chase with Jonathon Edwards, Aiden Welch, Logan Mann and Cameron Henderson.

Edwards moved to second on lap two.

Welch started to move through to take second from Edwards on lap six and was runner up in the final.Edwards finished on the third step of the podium.

Shaun Davidson, Elliot McIntosh and Ross Shearer broke away early in the final of the Junior Max.

The order was maintained throughout the race and Davidson took the victory.

McIntosh was second and Shearer third.

In the Prokart, Ryan Cannon shot into the lead followed by Mark Wyness.

Wyness maintained a constant gap behind Cannon but could not close and Cannon took the victory.

There was a race long battle for third between Stuart Wyness and Michael Ogilivie.

This pair changed places on numerous occasions and it was finally settled in favour of Ogilivie.

In the Senior Max, the red flag was waved bringing the race to a halt as half the field spun off due to a potentially dangerous fluid spillage on the circuit.

At the restart after the Gearbox final, it was Gary Clark that took the lead from pole.

Connor Wilson was soon on his bumper and was along side on several occasions but Clark held on for the victory.

Liam Ross led the chase group of Neil McWilliam, Kieran Smart, Walter Van Gool, Yvonne Russell and Walter Wallace.

Ross eased away to take third step on the podium.

The ICC Gearbox drivers were allowed to acclimatise to the slippy track by doing three laps before the race started.

The green lights shone and it was Cliff Harper from pole took the lead and eventually the race from Duncan, Anderson, Davidson and Bara.

Alison and Cliff Harper presented trophies in clubhouse.

Next race meeting takes place on Sunday 13th October.

See wwww.grampiankartclub.com for more details.

Results:

Honda Cadets

1st – Craig Mann (Aberdeen), 2nd – Aiden Welch (Banchory),

3rd – Jonathon Edwards (Cornhill)

Comer Cadet

1st Callum Meldrum (Glenrothes)

Junior Max

1st – Shaun Davidson (Mintlaw), 2nd – Elliot McIntosh (Whitecairns),

3rd – Ross Shearer (Banff),

Mini Max

1st – Robbie Souter (Dyce)

Prokart

1st – Ryan Cannon (Leven), 2nd Mark Wyness (Inverurie)

3rd – Michael Ogilivie (Stonehaven)

Senior Max

1st – Gary Clark (Macduff), 2nd – Connor Wilson (Rothiemay),

3rd – Liam Ross (Inverurie)

ICC (Gearbox)

1st – Cliff Harper (Ellon) 2nd – Ian Duncan (Aberchirder),

3rd – Neil Anderson (Insch)