First races of season at Crimond

Crimmond Raceway 4/4/15
Crimmond Raceway 4/4/15
  • Broch’s Peter Marioni wins in ‘Road Going Saloons’
  • Alma Gemmell of Crimond wins ‘Ladies Hot Saloons’
  • Next meeting on Sunday April 19

The new season got underway at the weekend at Crimond Raceway, with beautiful blue skies greeting the competitors.

Results from the opening races were as follows:

Ministox:

Heat 1 - 600 Barry Russell Brechin, 72 Marcus McLean Maud, 57 David Hughes Rothiemorman. Heat 2 - 600 Barry Russell Brechin, 2nd 45 Eck Cunningham, 3rd 59 Graeme Smith Longheaven.

Final - 600 Barry Russell Brechin, 2nd 72 Marcus McLean Maud, 3rd 59 Graham Smith Longheaven.

Hot Saloons:

Heat 1 - 1st 29 Robert Davidson Crimond, 2nd 66 Iain Whitecross Aberlour, 3rd 37 Martyn Meldrum Cornhill.

Heat 2 - 66 Iain Whitecross Aberlour, 2nd 37 Martyn Meldrum Cornhill, 3rd 75 Ryan Simpson Macduff.

Final - 29 Robert Davidson Crimond, 2nd 66 Iain Whitecross Aberlour, 3rd 56 Keith Smith Peterhead.

National Hot Rods:

Heat 1 - 700 Ian Donaldson, 2nd 308 James Cowie Stuartfield, 3rd 344 Paul Yule Mintlaw.

Heat 2 - 29 David Philip ,2nd 700 Ian Donaldson, 3rd 308 James Cowie Stuartfield.

Final - 29 David Philip, 2nd 700 Ian Donaldson, 3rd 308 James Cowie Stuartfield.

Road Going Saloons:

Heat 1 - 96 Leslie Cook Rosehearty, 2nd 95 Peter Marioni Fraserburgh, 3rd 81 Edwin Middleton Maud.

Heat 2 - 96 Les Cook Rosehearty, 2nd 55 Mark Mathers Fraserburgh, 3rd 81 Edwin Middleton Maud.

Final - 95 Peter Marioni Fraserburgh, 2nd 96 Les Cook Rosehearty, 3rd 81 Edwin Middleton Maud.

Bangers:

Heat 1 - 211 Bruce Panton Fyvie, 2nd 233 Daniel Sinclair New Pitsligo, 3rd 229 Sean Riddell Aberchirder.

Heat 2 - 229 Sean Riddell Aberchirder, 2nd 211 Bruce Panton Maud, 3rd 221 John Riddell Aberchirder.

Final - 233 Daniel Sinclair New Pitsligo, 2nd 211 Bruce Panton Fyvie, 3rd 221 John Riddell Aberchirder.

Ladies Saloons:

Steph Douglas New Deer, 2nd Ashley Campbell Rothiemorman, 3rd Rachel Bonner Methlick. Ladies Hot Saloons: Alma Gemmell Crimond, 2nd Kelly Gordon Drummuir, 3rd Rachel Bonner Methlick.

The next meeting at Crimond Raceway will be on Sunday 19 April which is the annual track shop trophy meeting for all classes.