Drivers get the new season underway at Crimond Raceway

There was plenty of action for fans at the opening rounds at Crimond Raceway recently.
There was plenty of action for fans at the opening rounds at Crimond Raceway recently.

As the rain poured down, Crimond Raceway, where the action is the attraction, got underway for the season’s opener.

Lots of nicely presented cars were shown off as all the pre-season work looked to have paid off.

As the day went on the rain stopped, the track dried out and the speeds picked up with some close racing as the drivers blew off the winter cobwebs.

Results were as follows:

Ministox

Ht1 - 1 Ewan Miller (Heck), 2 Bryan Lindsay (Lochgelly), 3 Steven Burgoyne (Falkirk).

Ht 2 - 1 Ewan Miller, 2 Steven Burgoyne, 3 Ross McWilliam (Elgin).

Ht - 1 Aiden Maitland (Rosehearty), 2 Steven Burgoyne, 3 Bryan Lindsay.

F2s

Ht1 - 1 Graham Kelly (Ellon), 2 Mike Philip (Alves), 3 Dennis Middler (Carnoustie).

Ht - 1 Chris Burgoyne (Falkirk), 2 Stuart Kelly (Ellon), 3 Dennis Middler.

Ht3 - 1 Stuart Kelly, 2 Robbie Dawson (Kintore), 3 Dennis Middler .

Grand Nationa - 1 Chris Burgoyne, 2 Gordon Moodie (Rosyth), 3 Robbie Dawson.

Saloons

Ht1 - 1 David Hughes (Inveruie), 2 Graham Smith (Longhaven), 3 Barry Russell (Brechin).

Ht2 - 1 David Hughes, 2 Keith Mitchell (Ellon), 3 Graham Smith.

Ht3 - 1 David Hughes, 2 Barry Russell, 3 Scott Jamieson (Mintlaw).

Hot Saloons

Ht1 - 1 Martin Meldrum (Cornhill), 2 Ryan Simpson (MacDuff), 3 Andy Gray Mintlaw.

Ht2 - Andy Gray, 2 Ryan Simpson, 3 Martin Meldrum.

Ht3 - 1 Billy Tosh (Perth), 2 2 Ian Robertson (Seafield), 3 Athol Whyte (Mintlaw).

Micro F2s

Ht1 - 1 James Dawson (Balmedie), 2 Hannah Borthwick (Cowdenbeath), 3 Lewis Burgoyne (Falkirk).

Ht2 - 1 Lewis Burgoyne, 2 James Dawson, 3 Leon Muir (Cowdenbeath).

Ht3 - 1 Lewis Burgoyne, 2 James Dawson, 3 Leon Muir.

Road Going Saloons

Ht 1 - 1 Mark Mathers (Fraserburgh), 2 Martin Philip (Kintore), 3 Greg Bruce (Peterhead).

Ht2 - 1 Martin Philip, 2 Kes Watson (Oldmeldrum), 3 Mark Mathers.

Ht3 - 1 Kes Watson , 2 Leslie Cook (Rosehearty), 3 Peter Marioni (Fraserburgh).

Bangers

Ht1 - 1 Scott Paterson (MacDuff), 2 Ryan Foreman (Strichen), 3 Daniel Sinclair (New Pitsligo).

Ht2 - 1 Garry Panton (Fyvie), 2 Scott Paterson, 3 Ross Cumming (Brucklay).

Ht3 - 1 John Riddell (Aberchirder), 2 Sean Riddell (Aberchirder), 3 Ross Cumming.

Meanwhile, banger drivers wishing to book in for the Unlimited World Cup meeting at Cowdenbeath should do so by calling Bill Barrack on (01261) 831955.

The Startrax and GMP have announced the England v Scotland 20v20 2ltr National Bangers to be held on Saturday, May 28 at Cowdenbeath and Sunday, August 28 at Stoke.