crash, bang

There was plenty of action on Sunday at Crimond Raceway.
There was plenty of action on Sunday at Crimond Raceway.

In a day which started so wet yet ended so dry, drivers at Crimond Raceway produced some of the most exciting race of the season. Results were as follows:

Formula 2s: Race 1 - 1 Graham Kelly (Ellon), 2 Stuart Kelly (Ellon), 3 Robbie Dawson (Aberdeen).

Race 2 - 1 Stuart Kelly (Ellon), 2 Robbie Dawson (Aberdeen), 3 Graham Kelly (Ellon).

Final - 1 Graham Kelly, 2 Stuart Kelly, 3 Robbie Dawson.

Grand National - 1Robbie Dawson, 2 Mark Fortune (Edinburgh), 3 Stuart Kelly.

Saloonstox: Heat 1 - 1 Keith Mitchell (Ellon), 2 Barry Russell (Brechin), 3 Scott Jamieson (Mintlaw).

Heat 2 - 1 Barry Russell (Brechin), 2 Graham Smith (Longhaven), 3 Keith Mitchell (Ellon).

Final - 1 Michael Gibb (Fraserburgh), 2 Keith Mitchell (Ellon), 3 Barry Russell.

Ministox - 1 Euan Miller (Lockerbie), 2 Ross McWilliam (Elgin), 3 Robyn Bruce (Brechin).

1 - Euan Miller (Lockerbie), 2 Ross McWilliam (Elgin), 3 Lewis Willacy (Lochgelly).

Hot Saloons: Heat 1 - 86 Stuart Ettles (Keith), 2 Atholl Whyte (Mintlaw), 3 John Cleary (Crimond).

Heat 2 - 1 John Cleary, 2 Martyn Meldrum (Cornhill), 3 Stuart Ettles (Keith).

Final - 1 Stuart Ettles , 2 Scott Forsyth (Longside), 3 Gary Paul (Mintlaw).

National Hot Rods: Race 1 - 1 Ian Donaldson (Harthill), 2 Matt McPherson (Nairn), 3 Roy Anderson (Alves).

Race 2 - 1 Ian Donaldson, 2 Roy Anderson , 3 Alan Ross (Bonnybridge).

Race 3 - 1Ian Donaldson, 2 Alan Ross, 3 Matt McPherson .

Road Going Saloons: Heat 1 - 1 Mark Mathers (Fraserburgh), 2 Martin Philip (Aberdeen), 3 Les Cook (Rosehearty).

Heat 2 - 1 Paul Noble (New Deer), 2 Edwin Middleton (Maud), 3 Kes Watson (Oldmeldrum).

Heat 3 - 1 Martin Philip, 2 Les Cook, 3 Edwin Middletom.

Heat 4 - 1 Mark Mathers , 2 Paul Noble, 3 3Peter Marioni (Fraserburgh).

Final - 1 Les Cook, 2 James Reid (Peterhead), 3 Edwin Middleton.

Bangers: Heat 1 - 1 Joe Yeats (Crimond), 2 Mark Farquhar (Aberlour), 3 Bruce Panton (Fyvie).

Heat 2 - 1 Mark Farquhar , 2 Sean Riddell (Aberchirder), 3 Bruce Panton.

Final - 1 Scott Fraser (New Pitsligo), 2 Jordan McIssac (Cornhill), 3 3Mark Farquhar.

The next meeting Sunday, June 14.