Brian Jamieson Memorial and Paul Anderson trophies up for grabs following mid-season break at Crimond

editorial image

Sunday at Crimond Raceway saw the bangers racing for the Brain Jamieson Memorial trophy and the road-going saloons racing for the coveted Paul Anderson trophy.

The first meeting since the mid-season break saw fast and furious racing as all championships are getting towards the business end of the season.

Results were as follows:

Saloonstox

Heat 1: 1 Alan Hay, Turriff; 2 Keith Mitchell, Ellon; 3 Graham Smith, Longhaven.

Heat 2: 1 Alan Hay, Turriff; 2 Keith Mitchell, Ellon; 3 Graham Smith, Longhaven.

Heat 3: 1 Alan Hay, Turriff; 2 Scott Mitchell Ellon; 3 Graham Smith Longhaven.

Ministox

1 Euan Miller, Lockerbie; 2 Bryan Lindsay, Lochgelly; 3 Robyn Bruce, Montrose.

Hot Saloons

Heat 1: 1 Cat Murray, Mintlaw; 2 Kevin Gordon, Drummuir; 3 Iain Whitecross Knockando.

Heat 2: 1 Lee Duthie, Fraserburgh; 2 Bob Davidson, Crimond; 3 Ryan Simpson MacDuff.

Heat 3: 1 Iain Whitecross, Knockando; 2 Bob Davidson, Crimond; 3 Ian Garvock Peterhead.

Road Going Saloons

Heat 1: 1 Kes Watson, Oldermeldrum; 2 James Reid, Peterhead; 3 Peter Marioni, Fraserburgh.

Heat 2: 1 Greg Bruce, Peterhead; 2 Kes Watson, Oldmeldrum; 3 Les Cook, Rosehearty.

Heat 3: 1 Kes Watson, Oldmeldrum; 2 Greg Bruce, Peterhead; 3 Les Cook, Rosehearty.

Paul Anderson Memorial Trophy winner - Kes Watson Oldmeldrum.

Jnr Stox

Heat 1: 1 Lewis McLean, Maud; 2 Connor Bruce, Montrose; 3 Charlie Boast, Maud.

Heat 2: 1 Lewis McLean, Maud; 2 Charlie Boast, Maud; 3 Ross Lawrence, Hatton.

Heat 3: 1 Ross Lawrence, Maud; 2 Lewis McLean, Maud; 3 Connor Bruce, Montrose.

Bangers

Heat 1: 1 Scott Paterson, MacDuff; 2 Zak Murdoch, Montrose; 3 Colin Riddell, Cornhill.

Heat 2: 1 Bruce Paton, Fyvie; 2 Scott Paterson, MacDuff; 3 Gary Khan, Aberchirder.

Heat 3: 1 Colin Paterson, Macduff; 2 Colin Riddell, 3 Bruce Panton, Fyvie.

Brian Jamieson Memorial Trophy winner - Scott Paterson MacDuff

The next meeting will be held on Sunday, August 9.