Longside Thistle narrowly beaten in Gordon Leask Memorial Trophy

Elizabethan Link Up took on Longside Thistle in a Group 1 match in the Gordon Leask Memorial Cup.

It was the visitors who enjoyed the better of the first half and Longside’s Murphy came closest to opening the scoring when his shot hit the inside of the post and back out.

The first half ended goalless, but the home side took more control in the second period and took the lead on 55 minutes with a goal from Craig Whylie.

Poor decision by McKay when through on goals saw him choose to play a ball across goal rather than shoot and the chance was wasted.

They could have gone on to score a few more except for a string of fine saves from Jack Turriff in the visitor’s goal.

Meanwhile, Bellslea entertained Mormond Thistle and the home side went on to win 3-1. Scorers for the home side were Liam Rollo with a brace and one from Jonathon Garden and replying for the visitors was Mark Urquhart.

In Group 2, Invercairn had home advantage over New Deer and the match ended with the visitors winning 5-1.

Scorers for New Deer were Ryan Norrie, Barry Crighton, Willie Robbie, Nicholas Shewan and Jay Duncan.

In another Group 2 match St Combs faced Rosehearty Thistle and it was all square at half-time with both teams scoring one apiece.

But the visitors went on to score another two goals to eemerge victorious.The winning goals came from McLaren (2) and Cook. Smith scored for St Combs who ended with 10 men after Kyle McCauley was sent off.

In Group 3, New Pitsligo travelled to face Ardallie who are in their first season in the NESFA league and in a closely-fought match the home side edged the game by scoring the only goal of the match which was scored by Sam Aitken to make it two wins out of two for Ardallie.

New Pitsligo faced Cuminestown and the home side collect their first points in Group 3 with a 4-1 win.

Scorers for Pitsligo were James Cassie and Michael Fraser both netting two goals each and for the visitors Gary Massie was on target. The home side ended the match with 10 men after Jamie Wilson was sent off.

Methlick had home advantage over Faithlie United in a Group 4 game and it ended in a 5-2 fwin or the away side making them the first team through to the quarter finals.

Scorers for the winning side were Daniel Red with a brace and one each from Martin Buchan, Roy Noble and Andrew Whyte. Replying for the home side were James Gracey and Stuart Anderson.

In a Buchan derby Buchanhaven FC faced local side Panasonic and it was the away side that emerged winners scoring four without reply - goals coming from David Gourlay and Jake Leslie both netting a brace each.

In SoccerWorld Scotland Division 2, Ardallie faced Peterhead United in their first league game of the season and the home side kept up their fine start to the season scoring eight without reply.

The goals came from Glen Sangster, Sam Aitken both netting 2 each and the others came from Ross Forrester, Jack Wright, Grant Elrick and Davie Ingram.

In the Deejays Nightclub League Division 1, Mintlaw FC played hosts to Balmoor in both their first league games and the points were shared at the end with the match finishing 3-3.

Scorers for Mintlaw were Stuart Park with two and one from Craig Reid and for the away side was Paul Rhynd with a brace and one from Marc Walker.

FIXTURES

Tuesday, April 22

Gordon Leask Memorial Cup Group 1 - Mintlaw FC v Mormond Thistle, Bellslea v Elizabethan Link Up; Group 2 -Rosehearty Thistle AFC v Invercairn, St Combs v Balmoor; Group 3 - New Pitsligo v Clinton Thistle.

SoccerWorld Scotland Division 2 - New Deer v Peterhead United all 7pm ko,

Thursday, April 24

Deejays Nightclub League Division 1 - Methlick v Longside Thistle; SoccerWorld Scotland Division 2 - Buchanhaven FC v Ardallie ko 7pm.

Friday, April 25

Gordon Leask Memorial Cup Group 2 - Balmoor v New Deer; Group 3 - Peterhead United v New Pitsligo.

Friendly - Panasonic v Cuminestown 7pm ko,

Saturday, April 26

Deejays Nightclub League Division 1- Bellslea v Faithlie United, St Combs v Clinton Thistle; Gordon Leask Memorial Cup Group 1 - Mormond Thistle v Elizabethan Link Up, 2pm ko.

Sunday, April 27 - Highland Cup Prelims-Rothes v Invercairn, Ugie Youths v Mintlaw FC, Aberlour v Rosehearty Thistle AFC 2pm ko.