Stuartfield Show results

Stuartfield Endeavour Shield winners A and J Simpson of Stuartfield
Stuartfield Endeavour Shield winners A and J Simpson of Stuartfield

The annual Stuartfield Flower Show was held on Saturday, August 22 at Stuartfield Public Hall.

Winners listed below are of Stuartfield unless stated otherwise:

Abbie Brown of Strichen won the Fraser Trophy and Pre-School Cup

Abbie Brown of Strichen won the Fraser Trophy and Pre-School Cup

George Burnett-Stuart Bowl (1st Prize Large Garden): Mr and Mrs A. Mitchell.

Gordon Leslie Rose Bowl (Runner-up Large Garden): Mr and Mrs L. Rae.

Ian Gerrie Cup (1st Prize Small Garden): Mr and Mrs E. Hendry.

Stuartfield Flower Show Bowl (Runner-up Small Garden): Mr D Gibb.

Rosaline Smith won the Pemberton Cup for most points in show

Rosaline Smith won the Pemberton Cup for most points in show

Smith Millennium Rose Bowl (Best Senior Citizen Garden): Mr and Mrs V. Mowatt.

Robertson Rose Bowl (Runner-up Senior Citizen Garden): Mr and Mrs G. Smith.

West Knock Cup (Best Senior Citizen Small Garden): 
Mr and Mrs M. Hendry.

Duthie Cup (Runner-up Senior Citizen Small Garden): Mr and Mrs I. Watt.

Mowatt Cup (Low Maintenance Garden): Mr and Mrs I. Donaldson.

Buchan Cup (Most points in Pot Plants): Rosaline Smith.

Gibb Cup (Best exhibit in Pot Plants): A and J Simpson, Old Deer.

George Watt Cup (Best exhibit in Pot Plant entered by 60+ years): Rosaline Smith.

Belhelvie Cup (3 pots Double Begonias): Rosaline Smith.

Mrs Wilson Cup (Most points in Cut Flowers): A and J Simpson, Old Deer.

Ritchie Rose Cup (Best exhibit in Roses): A and J Simpson, Old Deer.

Duncan Cup (Best exhibit in Sweet Peas): W. Towler, Fraserburgh.

Walker Trophy (Best exhibit in Chrysanthemums): 
Ian Gerrie.

Mitchell Cup (Most points in Fruit): George Buchan.

Scroggie Cup (Most points in Vegetables): D. Gerrard, Cruden Bay.

Hendry Cup (Best exhibit in Vegetables): D. Gerrard, Cruden Bay.

Pre-School Cup (Most points in Pre-School): Abbie Brown, Strichen.

Fraser Trophy (Best exhibit in Pre-School): Abbie Brown, Strichen.

Junior Cup (Most points in Children 5-7 years): Natalie Hamilton.

Fraser Trophy (Best exhibit in Children 5-7 years): Noah Salam.

Murray Cup (Most points in Children 8-11 years): Erin Stuart.

Fraser Trophy (Best exhibit in Children 8-11 years): Erin Stuart.

Junior Shield (Most points in Children 12-15 years): Cara Crowther.

Fraser Trophy (Best exhibit in Children 12-15 years): Naomi McLean.

Anderson Cup (Most points in Floral Art): Alison Lawrence, Auchnagatt.

Floral Art Cup (Best exhibit in Floral Art): Alison Lawrence, Auchnagatt.

Elrick Cup (Most points in Baking and Produce): Rosaline Smith.

Wishart Cup (Best exhibit in Baking and Produce): Rosaline Smith.

Grant Trophy (Most points in Industrial): Patsy Cumming.

Cumming Cup (Best exhibit in Industrial): Linda Dickson.

Pemberton Cup (Most points in show): Rosaline Smith.

Stuartfield Endeavour Shield: A and J Simpson.