Peterhead Academy honours the best and the brightest

Peterhead Academy senior prize winners.
Peterhead Academy senior prize winners.

The success of pupils at Peterhead Academy was celebrated over two nights at the St Andrews Church.

For the senior ceremony, new head teacher Shona Sellers was joined on stage by guest speaker Sarah Malone, executive vice president of Trump International.

Sean Baird with his Medal and Certificate for being awarded Peterhead Academy Dux  2014 at the recent Senior Prize Giving at St Andrew's Church.

Sean Baird with his Medal and Certificate for being awarded Peterhead Academy Dux 2014 at the recent Senior Prize Giving at St Andrew's Church.

Both events saw musicians from the school perform to staff and parents alike and head girl Olivia Stephen shared her memories of Peterhead Academy with her peers.

The prizes were as follows

Junior Prize Giving

S1 prize winners: Alister Baigrie, Anna Bruce, Shelley Buchan, Chorus Buchan, Duncan Cooper, Shannon Craighead, Melissa Cruickshank, Orla Cunningham, Erin Davidson, Hollie Duthie, Abby Grant, Samantha Hanson, Morgan Henderson, Abbigail Johnman, Leon Lynch, Cara Macintosh, Gregor McAuslan, Adam McKenzie, Kate McLean, Ryan McRae, Kirsty Morrison, Scott Mundie, Joel Murray, Beth Murray, James Pearson, Erin Pyper, Erin Reekie, Laura Sangster, Erin Szatmari, Ewan Thomas, Lily Tony, Travis Williamson.

Peterhead Academy S3 prize winners.

Peterhead Academy S3 prize winners.

S2 prize winners: Jamie Buchan, Reuben Burgess, Abbey Carter, Justin Casas, Katie Forbes, Cory Fraser, Levi Fraser, Alana Henderson, Joran Kearney, Megija Kuke, Morgan McLean, Lindsey Melville, Megan Mitchell, Erin Morgan, Kellie-Ann Napier, Nathan Robertson, Eve Sim, Dominika Surma, Ethian Sutherland, Adam Szatmari, Katie Wallace, Katie Watson, Ryan Watson, Emma-Louise Will.

S3 prize winners: Amy Bannerman, Abigail Buchan, Alana Buchan, Heather Buchan, Ian Buchan, Jade Craig, Caitlin Davies, Charlotte Farman, Shannon Flett, Michael Forward, Emma Fraser, Phoebe Hendry, Hannah Jamieson, Morgan Leiper, Jade Leonard, Laura Mcintosh, Ross Milne, Maisie Morrison, Leah Ramsey, Mark Scott, Dana Scruby, Olivia Stephen, Alyssa Stephen, Ross Strachan, Chloe Thomson, Matthew Wallace, Chloe Wood.

Senior Prize Giving

Perfect Attendance Certificates: Megan Aiken, Vikki Groat, James Murray (perfect attendance for five years), Ryan Taylor, CJ Weir, Hannah Baigrie, Kevin Mo, Tia Wilson, Callum Christie, Jack Davidson, Evaldas Mickevicius, Liam Ramsay, Callum Bruce, Kerry Bruce, John George Buchan, Christopher Chester, Rebecca Chester, Chloe Jamieson, Rhianon Lawson, Neale Noble, Bethany Smith, Neil Thomson, Scott Watson, Jordan Williamson, Marischal

Peterhead Academy S1 prize winners.

Peterhead Academy S1 prize winners.

Sean Baird, Shawn Bruce, Ryan Davidson, Lana Forsyth, Mark Garland, Bruce McWilliam, Craig Watson, Rory Gordon.

Royal British Legion Certificates for Endeavour: Cara Morrison, Megan Aiken, Olivia Keller, Stuart Geary, Matt Navickas, Nam-Fon Chumphon-Anderson, Meghan Stubbs, Aimee Cordiner, Lynn Sandison, Emma Summers, Kerry Bruce, Austin Cordiner, Amy Pyper, Abbie Turnbull, Michael Robertson, Jamie Fenty, Scott Mess, Fraser Burnett.

S4 prize winners: Accounting - John-George Buchan/Craig Watson; Administration - Yasmin Ali; Business Management - Mark Garland; Computing - Murray Paterson; Art & Design - Erin Banks; Drama - Hannah Baigrie; Music - Thomas Wyllie; English Language Faculty - Craig Watson; ESOL - Matt Navickas; Care & Dance - Kaylin Geary; Hospitality - Ashleigh Anderson; PE - Claire Hood; Mathematics Faculty - John-George Buchan; French - John-George Buchan; German - Craig Watson; Geography - Dharma Allan; History - Jordan Williamson; Modern Studies - Murray Paterson; Biology - Rebecca Cheyne; Chemistry - Jordan Williamson; Physics - John-George Buchan/Craig Watson; Design & Manufacture - Evaldas Rumsas; Practical Electronics - Taylor Dawson; Engineering Science - Stuart Hope; Graphic Communication - Jordan Williamson; Practical Woodwork - Thomas Wyllie; Practical Metalwork - Ewan Marr.

S5 and S6 prize winners: Accounting - Jonathan Clacher; Administration & Business Management - Katie Daniel, Computing - Eimante Juozaityte; Intermediate Administration - Lynmarie Marr; Art & Design - Tia Wilson; Drama & Music - Erin Murray; Photography - Emma Morgan; Intermediate Music - Christen Pirie; Intermediate Music Technology - Nathan Newton; English Language Faculty - Joel Robertson & Hannah Banks; ESOL - Eimante Juozaityte; Intermediate Hospitality - Rebecca Baird; Intermediate PE - Blair Deakin; PE - Joel Robertson; Mathematics Faculty Higher - Jonathan Clacher; Intermediate: Aaron Norris; French - Katie Daniel; German - Stuart Buchan; Russian - Evija Zalkalne; Intermediate Geography - Sean McCafferty; Higher Geography: Tia Wilson; Intermediate History - Shaun Cameron; Higher History - James Cruickshank; Intermediate Modern Studies - Eimante Juozaityte; Higher Modern Studies - Elizabeth Cordiner; Intermediate Travel & Tourism - Sarah-Louise Kendall; Intermediate RMPS - Jessica Tait; Higher RMPS - Sean Baird; Higher Sociology - Olivia Stephen; Biology - Ami Holtby-Wall; Chemistry - Hannah Banks; Human Biology - Tia Wilson; Physics - Hannah Banks & Jonathan Clacher; Graphic Communication - Daniel Wong; Intermediate PCS Engineering - Jack Findlay; Product Design - Laura Clarke; Technological Studies - Hannah Banks.

Peterhead Academy S2 prize winners.

Peterhead Academy S2 prize winners.

Advanced Higher prize winners: Art & Design - Joanne Fowlie; Music - Elizabeth Cordiner; English - Daniel Silcock; Geography - Sean Baird; History - Ruairidh Duncan; Biology - Sean Baird; Chemistry - James Hall; Physics - James Murray; Graphic Communication - Emma Morgan.

Medals, trophies and other awards: Joanne Fowlie - Beth Buchan Trophy & Medal (Art); Thomas Wyllie - Randall Patterson Memorial Shield (Music); Erin Murray - Johnston Cup (Music); Tia Wilson - Ishbel M Scrogie Medal (Geography); Ami Holtby-Wall - James Bothwell Medal (Biology); Ruairidh Duncan - Ida B Pyper Medal (History); Chelsea Stratten - The Riddell Certificate (RMPS); Jonathan Clacher - James Sutherland Medal (Mathematics); Hannah Banks & Jonathan Clacher - John Geddes Shield & Medal (Physics); Elizabeth Cordiner - John Geddes Medal (Music); Hannah Banks - Alexander Reid (Berryhill) Medal (Chemistry); Anne-Marie Wilson - James Sutherland Medal (Modern Languages); Elizabeth Cordiner - Murray Ross Shield for Endeavour (Modern Studies); Anne-Marie Wilson - John A Dickie Essay Medal (English); Stuart Buchan - For outstanding Achievement in German from the German Consulate; Elizabeth Cordiner and Daniel Silcock - Guus Van Dijk European Award (Music); Daniel Silcock - Alice M Hastings Certificate - Kirkwood Scholarship; Sianan Watson - Alison Keith Award for musical performance in the community.

Peer Support Commitment Certificates: Claire Daniel, Bianca Kelman, Dean Melvin, Euan Calder, Shelley Duncan, Shannon Hendry, Shannon Smith, Weronica Rachwal, Ryan Geddes, Michael Robertson, Rhys Stewart, Kira Cook, Calum Stuart.

Provost Duncan Cup and individual Certificates for Service to the School: head boy Joel Robertson and deputies Rhys Cooper and David Gordon; head girl Olivia Stephen and deputies Claire Daniel and Christen Pirie.

Dux Awards: WB Sutherland Trust Intermediate Dux Medal - John-George Buchan and Craig Watson; FP Association Medal for Fifth Year - Hannan Banks and Jonathan Clacher; Dux of the School - Sean Baird.

Community and service awards were also presented to representatives from Rock Challenge, Strathclyde University Business Exam Youth Enterprise Award, Youth Philanthropy Initiative Group, Candolls (Young Enterprise), Ceilidh Band, Mock Referendum Team, John Muir Award (ASDAN),