Graduates are commended

Scott Will Deputy Managing Director of Score (Europe) Limited, Fiona Johnston and Carol Ann Westland, Apprentice Co-ordinator and Deputy Co-ordinator, with the Score graduates.
Scott Will Deputy Managing Director of Score (Europe) Limited, Fiona Johnston and Carol Ann Westland, Apprentice Co-ordinator and Deputy Co-ordinator, with the Score graduates.

North East College Scotland held its graduation ceremony on Saturday, October 4.

Guest speaker for the occasion was Grant Keenan, managing director of Kennan Recycling Ltd based at New Deer.

College principal, Rob Wallen, welcomed everyone to the ceremony saying it had been an exciting and busy 12 months since Banff and Buchan College merged with Aberdeen College.

He outlined the various successes the college had enjoyed since the merger, and told students: “I commend all of you for the hard work that you put in to achieve these awards.

“I congratulate all of you on your success and I wish you all the very best in your future.”

Meanwhile, Score Group plc was delighted to be part of the graduation, where 53 of its employees received either HNDs or HNCs.

This covered primarily engineering disciplines although one award of HND was received in Accounts.

This is the largest Score HN group in the company’s 25-year history of providing apprenticeships in the local community and it is immensely proud of each and every person’s achievement.

Scott Will, deputy managing director of Score (Europe) Limited, who was part of the stage party at the graduation said afterwards: “I would like to congratulate the college for hosting such an excellent event.

“The whole morning was well organised which made the event extra special for the students and their families.

“It was an historic day for Score Group plc with over 50% of the graduates employed by one of the Score group of companies, which shows our continued support to the Fraserburgh campus.

“Well done to all involved in organising the event and congratulations to all the students that graduated.”

Local graduates were as follows:

HNC Accounting - Svetlana Akulenko, Peterhead; Fiona Biggins, St. Fergus.

HND Accounting - Alison McLaughlan, Yvonne Reid, Zoe Scarisbrick and Kristina Schilobrit, all Peterhead.

HNC Administration and information technology - Denise Steinbach and Stephanie Steinbach, both Peterhead.

HNC Art and Design - Laura Ukstina, Peterhead.

HNC Business - Stuart Forsyth, New Pitsligo; Thelma Hutchison, Helen McQuillan and Hayleigh Thomson, all Peterhead; Charlie Towler, Mintlaw.

HNC/D Business - Rebecca Anderson, Peterhead.

HND Business - Kristaps Ozolins, Peterhead.

HNC Computer art & design - Stacey Ireland, Peterhead.

HNC Computing - Dean Connell, Peterhead; Daniel McKenzie, Strichen; Alan Paterson, Peterhead; Scott Summers, Cruden Bay.

HNC Electrical Engineering - Craig Westland, Peterhead.

HNC Electronics, HNC Measurement and Control Engineering, HNC Mechanical Engineering - Liam Marr, St. Fergus.

HND Electronics - Paul Davidson, Peterhead.

HNC Engineering Practice Alistair McKay, Mintlaw; Stewart Moran, Maud; Brandon Rennie, Longside; Craig Smith, Longhaven.

Dain Strachan, Boddam; Morgan Will, Aliah Buchan, Ryan Morgan, Sean Skinner, Brad Wilson, Liam Wilson and David Wong, all Peterhead.

HNC Management and Control Engineering - Thomas Barron, St. Fergus.

HNC Management and Control Engineering, HNC Mechanical Engineeering - Daniel Sime, Peterhead.

HNC Management and Control Engineering, HNC/D Mechanical Engineering - Marina Katkova, Lewis-Ross Lawson, both Peterhead; Grant Massie, Strichen.

HNC Mechanical Engineering - Jordan Abolghassem, Kirsty Bruce, Charles Cross, William Duncan, Aaron Edwards, Stuart Findlay, Andrew Hay, Scott Leckie, Ryan MacKay, Andrew Milton, Kristopher Pirie, Sean Redpath and Jack Youngson, all Peterhead.

Bruce Buchan, Longside; Christopher Crawford, Cruden Bay; Jonathan Duncan, Maud; Leslie Fulton, Mintlaw.

Greg Simpson, Strichen; Jack Stott, Stuartfield; Blake Will and Fraser Willox, both Longside; Katie Wisely, Strichen.

HND Mechanical Engineering - Gary Blow, Toby Knight, Roy Smillie, Dean Thomson and Matthew Wiseman, all Peterhead.

Samantha Buchan, Fetterangus; Andrew Conlan, Strichen; Simon Donald, Old Deer; Jonasz Jachlewski, Mintlaw; Martin Urquhart, Strichen.

HNC Social Sciences - Marleen Schiltmejer, Peterhead.

HND Social Sciences - Racquel Buchan and Christina Morrison, both Peterhead; Molly-Jean Curtis, Clola.