Academy pupils rewarded for their efforts

Peterhead Academy S1 Prizegiving
Peterhead Academy S1 Prizegiving

Peterhead Academy held its senior and junior prizegiving ceremonies recently, with pupils rewarded for their hard work during the past year.

The junior ceremony saw guest for the evening, Craig Walker, hand out the awards and certificates during a musical evening, with performances from Pheobe Hendry on saxaphone, Michael Forward on violin and Austin Cordiner on piano.

Peterhead Academy S3 Prizegiving

Peterhead Academy S3 Prizegiving

There was also a vocal solo ‘Music of the Night’ performed by Andrew Main.

Prizewinners were as follows:

S1 Gold Award for Successful Learners:

Caitlin Anderson, Emily Barnes, Kieran Campbell, Shana Cheyne, Ellie Daniel, Kristiana Hamilton-Reddy, Monika Jorudaite, Kimberley Lyon, Elle Robertson.

Peterhead Academy Senior Prizegiving

Peterhead Academy Senior Prizegiving

Jack Ballock, Kayla Bond, Teigan Cassells, Scott Christie, Amy Duncan, Georgia Jack, Rachel Lewis, Ellie Macintosh, Rebecca Spink.

James Banks, James Buchan, Lauren Cheyne, Matthew Clacher, Hallie Durno, David Jones, Erin Llewellyn-Cordiner, Eden Strachan, Alexandera Wilson, Bryonie Payton and Casey Strachan.

S2 Gold Award for Successful Learners:

Shelley Buchan, Lauren Davidson, Abbigail Johnman, Nikole Maliavskaja, Kirsty Morrison, Erin Pyper, Jaye Smith, Erin Szatmari.

Duncan Cooper, Abby Crant, Matthew Leys, Gregor McAuslan, Scott Mundie, Laura Sangster, Cameron Smith, Rachel Wemyss.

Melissa Cruickshank, Samantha Hanson, Cara Macintosh, Ross McCafferty, Beth Murray, Ellie Sim, Nicole Stevenson, Travis Williamson.

S3 Gold Award for Successful Learners:

Cayligh Bruce, Melissa Buchan, Levi Fraser, Jonathan Lewis, Kellie-Ann Napier, Hannah Strachan, Hannah Thornton.

Brittany Buchan, Rolands Dauksts, Alana Henderson, Beth Mackie, Nathan Robertson, Dominika Surma.

Jamie Buchan, Katie Forbes, Jordan Kearney, Scott Massie, Eve Sim, Adam Szatmari.

Responsible citizen/Effective contributor awards:

Kayla Bond, Shana Cheyne, Jordan Kearney, Nathan Robertson, Travis Williamson.

Jamie Buchan, Duncan Cooper, Erin Llewellyn-Cordiner, Eden Strachan.

Lauren Cheyne, David Jones, Nikole Maliavskaja, Hanna Strachan.

At the senior prizegiving, held at St. Andrew’s Church, special guest for the evening was Elaine Henderson.

Once again musical entertainment was provided by Abigail Buchan (clarinet solo), Pheobe Hendry, Olivia Stephen (oboe solo), Michael Forward, Austin Cordiner and Andrew Main.

Prizewinners were as follows:

Perfect attendance certificates:

S4 - Amy Bannerman, Jake Dickson, Christopher McLatchie, Joanna Milne, Brandon Spriggs.

Hannah Buchan, Pheobe Hendry, Liam McRuvie, Frances Milne, Jordan Taylor.

Abigail Buchan, Ann Leysan, Ross Milne, Dana Scruby, Cameron Willox.

S5 - Megan Aiken, Shawn Bruce, Chloe Jamieson, Chloe Robertson.

Dharma Allan, Kerry Bruce, Kevin Mo, Bethany Smith, Craig Watson.

Ewan Birnie, Mark Garland, Gaia Podlesny, Andrew Wall.

S6 - Jamie Fenty.

Individual Service to the School Certificates:

S4 - Abigail Buchan, Paige Donald, Lauren Godfrey, Daniel Mehigan, Ian Buchan, Camila Fernandes, Pheobe Hendry, Olivia Stephen, Matthew Wallace, Caitlin Davies, Michael Forward, Joshua Jane, Stuart Wall.

S5 - Megan Aiken, John Buchan, Chloe Craighead, Kimberley Gray, Andrew Main, Kevin Mo, Lynn Sandison, Scott Watson, Jack Willox.

Callum Anderson, Natasha Campbell, Ross Davidson, Claire Hood, Ewan Marr, Cara Morrison, Emma Sim, Craig Watson, Lauren Willox.

Hannah Baigrie, Austin Cordiner, Mark Garland, Stuart Hope, Ben Matthew, Aaron Reid, Patrica Margaret Strachan, Sean Whyte.

S6 - Fraser Burnett, Morgan Crawford, Ami Holtby-Wall, Kirsty McNeil, Calum Stewart.

Callum Christie, Katie Daniel, Rachael Lamb, Amy Pyper, Abbie Turnbull.

Kira Cook, Jamie Fenty, Lynmarie Marr, Kieran Ritchie.

Merit Certificates for Overal Excellence:

S4 - Amy Bannerman, Ian Buchan, Cameron Findlay, Pheobe Hendry, Frances Milne, Alyssa Stephen, Chloe Thomson.

Megan Bruce, Natasha Clueit, Michael Forward, Hannah Jamieson, Maisie Morrison, Olivia Stephen, Matthew Wallace.

Hannah Buchan, Jake Dickson, Emma Fraser, Michal Kozera, Bruce Spence, Calvin Thain, Stephen West.

S5 - Yasmin Ali, Hannah Baigrie, Rebecca Cheyne, Paul Duncan, Kaylin Geary, Rachel Lyon, Lynn Sandison, Scott Watson, Jordan Williamson.

Dharma Allan, Shawn Bruce, Austin Cordiner, Chloe Ferguson, Claire Hood, Murray Paterson, Bethany Smith, Craig Watson, Jack Willox.

Callum Anderson, John G. Buchan, Ross Davidson, Mark Garland, Stuart Hope, Ellyn Robertson, Andrew Wall, Sarah Wemyss.

S6 - Stuart Buchan, Laura Daukste, Ami Holtby-Wall, Tia Wilson.

Callum Christie, Jamie Fenty, Maria Kelly, Daniel Wong, Lauren Cruickshank, Gregor Goodbrand, Anne-Marie Wilson.

Subject Awards

Accounts - Amy Bannerman; Administration and IT - Chloe Thomson; Art & Design - Steven Rae; Biology - Amy Bannerman; Business Management - Cameron Findlay.

Cake craft - Cheska Mangalile; Chemistry - Amy Bannerman; Dance - Charlotte Farman; Design & Manufacture - David John Summers; Drama - Emma Fraser; Engineering Science - Ian Buchan.

English - Amy Bannerman; French (joint) - Natasha Clueit and Hannah Buchan; Geography - Adriana Jelinska; German - Joshua Oziegbe.

Graphic comunication - Rachel Lyon; History - Matthew Wallace; Hospitality - Cheska Mangalile; Mathematics - Ian Buchan.

Modern Studies - Natasha Clueit; Modern Studies (Murray Ross Shield for Endeavour) - Chloe Stephen; Music (incoporating the Rendall Patterson Memorial Shield ) - Michael Forward.

PE - Chloe Stephen; Physics (joint) - Amy Bannerman and Michael Forward; Pracitcal Electronics - Ian Buchan; Practical Metalworking - Andrew Ried; Practical Woodworking - Daniel Mehigan.

Higher

Accounts - John G. Buchan; Administration & IT - Ellyn Robertson; Art & Design - Yasmin Ali; Biology - Julie Bonnar; Business Management - Scott Watson.

Chemistry - Jordan Williamson; Computer Science - Jordan Williamson; Dance - Jenna Mitchell; Drama (Incorporating the Dr. Peter Anderson Strachan Drama Shield) - Andrew Main.

Drama (joint) - Hanna Baigrie, Callum Anderson; English (joint), incoporating the John A. Dickie Essay Medal - Craig Watson, Scott Watson.

French - John G. Buchan; Geography - Dharma Allan; German (incorporating the German Book Award for outstanding achievement in German from the German Consulate) - Craig Watson.

Graphic Communication - Yasmin Ali; History - Maria Kelly; Human Biology - Andrew Wall; Mathematics - John G. Buchan.

Modern Studies - Murray Paterson; Music (incorporating the Johnston Cup) - Chloe Chalk.

Music (The Alice M. Hastings Certificate) - Austin Cordiner; PE - Erika Thom; Philosophy - Andrew Wall; Physics (incorporating the John Geddes Award ) - Jordan Williamson; RMPS (incorporating the Riddell Certificawte) - Sarah Forrest.

Sociology - Andrew Wall; Technological Studies - Shawn Bruce.

Advanced Higher

Art & Design (incorporating the Beth Buchan Trophy) - Tia Wilson.

Biology (incorporating the James Bothwell Medal) - Ami Holtby-Wall.

Chemistry (incorporating the Alexander Reid (Berryhill) Medal) - Ami Holtby-Wall.

English - Katie Daniel.

French (incorporating the James Sutherland Medal) - Anne-Marie Wilson.

Geography (incorporating the Ishbel M. Scrogie Medal) - Jamie Fenty.

Graphic Communications - Daniel Wong.

History (incorporating the Ida B. Pyper Medal) - Abbey Thornton.

Mathematics (incorporating the James Sutherland Medal ) - Jamie Fenty.

Physics (incorporating the John Geddes Medal for Physics) - Stuart Buchan.

Service to the Community Award - Alison Keith Award for Music - Emma Senior and Sarah Wemyss.

Provost Duncan Cups for Service to the School - Head Boy - Jamie Fenty; Head Girl - Kira cook.

Deputy Head Girl - Ami Holtby-Wall; Deputy Head Girl - Julie Bonnar.

WB Sutherland Trust Intermediate Dux Medal - Amy Bannerman.

FP Association Medal for Fifth Year - John G. Buchan.

Dux of School - Jamie Fenty.