Bumper New Pitsligo Flower Show results

Michael Walton, winner of Best exhibit, is pictured with John Smith who opened the show
Michael Walton, winner of Best exhibit, is pictured with John Smith who opened the show

This year’s New Pitsligo Flower Show was a bumper show, with more than 850 entries.

Organisers said the show, held in the public hall on September 6, also attracted a number of new exhibitors.

Abbey Brown won first prize in the pre-school category

Abbey Brown won first prize in the pre-school category

The hall was full to brimming with vibrant colour and a high standard of produce.

The show was officially opened by John Smith, now retired from John Smith the bakers, and he presented the trophies and awards as follows:

Johnston Challenge Trophy - most firsts pot plants (Open) - Section A

Peter Scott, 10 Penny Place, Peterhead.

Challenge Trophy - most firsts pot plants (Local) - Section B

James Lawrence, 147 High Street, New Pitsligo.

John Burnett Shield - Best Exhibit Pot Plants (Local) - Section B - Class 16

Jennifer Gerrard, New Pitsligo.

Presidents Trophy - most firsts Cut Flowers (Open) - Section C

Muriel Farquharson, 7 Victoria Place, Banff.

Trophy Sweet Peas - most firsts (Open) - Section C

Muriel Farquharson, 7 Victoria Place, Banff.

Trophy for the most firsts in Classes 44 - 46 - Section C

William Matthew, The Bungalow, South Techmuiry, Fraserburgh.

Challenge Trophy most firsts Cut Flowers (Local) - Section D

Michael Walton, 81 Low Street, New Pitsligo.

Special Prize - Best Exhibit Cut Flowers (Local) - Section D

Michael Walton, 81 Low Street, New Pitsligo.

Birnie Salver for Class 60 (Hybrid T Roses) - Local Section D

Michael Walton, 81 Low Street, New Pitsligo.

G & E Duthie Trophy - Best Exhibit Cut Flowers (Local) - Classes 51 - 54 - Section D

Michael Walton, 81 Low Street, New Pitsligo.

Bridges Trophy - Most first Vegetables (Open) Excluding Class 91 - Section E

Doug Gerrard, Cruden Bay.

Bill Murray Trophy - Class 91 - selection of vegetables in a box - Section E

Bill Murray, 143 High Street, New Pitsligo.

Anderson Trophy - most firsts vegetables (Local) excluding class 106 - Section F

Bill Murray, 143 High Street, New Pitsligo.

Joe Mitchell Shield - Best Exhibit Vegetables (Local) - Section F - Class 97

Bill Murray, 143 High Street, New Pitsligo.

Trophy for Class 106 - box of vegetables (Local) - Section F

Bill Murray, 143 High Street, New Pitsligo.

Challenge Trophy - most firsts vegetables (Open Novice) - Section G

P. Coles, Hillcrest, Coburty, Rosehearty.

Mitchell Trophy - most firsts Horticultural Sections (Open) - Sections A, C & E

Doug Gerrard, Cruden Bay.

New Pitsligo Community Business Ltd - most firsts Horticultural Sections (Local) - Sectopms B, D & F

Bill Murray, 143 High Street, New Pitsligo.

Red Ribbon Award - best exhibit in Cut Flowers - Class 30

George Buchan, 37 Burnett Street, Stuartfield.

Heaviest Vegetable (Potato) - open to all exhibitors - 800 gms

Amanda Pittendreigh, Crudie.

SJL Trophy for best hanging basket displayed at show

Sheila Grat, 147 High Street, New Pitsligo.

Chasian Challenge Trophy - most firsts Floral Art (Open) - Section H

Jennifer Gerrard, New Pitsligo.

Forsyth Trophy - Floral Art (Intermediate) - Section H

Morag Walton, 9 Turlundie Terrace, New Pitsligo.

Alex Begg Trophy - Floral Art (Novice) - Section H

Mhairi Mowatt, Sharra Castle, New Pitsligo.

Trophy - Floral Art (Junior) - Section H

Isla Mutch, Nethercairn, New Pitsligo.

Challenge Trophy - most firsts Industrial (Open) - Section I

Muriel Farquharson, 7 Victoria Place, Banff.

Trophy awarded for the most firsts in Classes 123-129 - knitting - Section I

Rosaline Smith, Sunnybrae, Stuartfield.

Trophy awarded for the most firsts in Classes 130-136 - sewing - Section I

George Gibb Trophy - Best exhibit Industrial - Section I - Class 136

Lesley Melonochie, Glasslaw, New Pitsligo.

New Pitsligo Lace Trophy - most firsts in Classes 145-148 - Section I

Sheila Joss, 92 High Street, New Pitsligo;

Barbara Burnett, 88 High Street, New Pitsligo.

New Pitsligo Lace Rosette Prize - most firsts in Classes 149-150 (up to 11 yrs) - Section I

Emma Mowatt, New Pitsligo.Caitlyn McKenzie, New Pitsligo.

New Pitsligo Lace Rosette Prize - most first in classes 151-152 (12-16 years)

Emma Elphinstone, Craigcultre, New Pitsligo; Julie Mowatt, Cyander, Cowbog, New Pitsligo.

Silver Salver Trophy - most points in baking (novice)

Gillian Parley, Craigieview, Auchnagatt.

Children’s section - Rosette Prize for most firsts in bakingCallum Hampson, Meadow View Avenue, Turriff.

Most first in baking (open)

Lucy Mowatt, Cyander, Cowbog, New Pitsligo.

Lil Walker Trophy - Best exhibit baking (open)

Lucy Mowatt, Cyander, Cowbog, New Pitsligo.

Salmond Trophy - local exhibitor with most firsts baking (open) - Lucy Mowatt, Cyander, Cowbog, New Pitsligo.

Children’s section - classes 193-195 - pre-school children

Ashleigh Mowatt, New Pitsligo, Steart Parley, Craigie View, Auchagatt, Abbie Brown, High Street, New Pitsligo.

Children’s section - classes 196-198 - Primary 1,2 and 3

Evie Mutch, Nethercairn, New Pitsligo, Frances Short, Millstone House, Rosehearty, Zara Morrice, Mains of Skelmanae, Strichen.

Children’s section - classes 202-204 - Primary 6 and 7

Rachel Bonner, High Street, New Pitsligo, Euan Morrice, Mains of Skelmanae, Auchnagatt, Emma Mowatt, Cyander, Cowbog, New Pitsligo.

Children’s section - classes 205-207 - Secondary School

Julie Mowatt, Cyander, Cowbog, New Pitsligo.

Hanging basket trophy

1 Maggie Grant, 2 Mhari Mowat, 3 Susan Dick.

Best container in front of house - Mary Wisely.