21st Champion of Champions Pipe Band Contest held at Aden

Buchan Pipe band held its 21st annual North of Scotland Champion of Champions Pipe Band Contest at Aden Country Park, Mintlaw, on Sunday, August 10.

The event attracted 14 Bands from throughout the North-east and Moray and also featured a Drum Majors competition.

There was the usual good competition between bands and the weather was fantastic up until 2pm when a little shower threatened to ruin the proceedings, however, the event was finished before the rain really came on.

Organisers noted that attendance numbers were down from last year which may have been down to the poor forecast, but there was still around 2,000 people there to show their support.

The chieftains this year were husband and wife, Doug and Florence Allen.

They have both had a lot of to do with the pipe bands over years, Florence being secretary for the North of Scotland RSPBA for many years before she retired.

They thoroughly enjoyed their day and paid tribute to all the bands and individuals that took part.

The day ended with Mass Pipe bands and Trophy presentations by Doug and Florence.

The results are as follows:

Grade 1: 1 Buchan Peterson SBS.

Champion of Champions: Buchan Peterson SBS.

Drumming: Buchan Peterson SBS.

Grade 2: 1 Buchan Peterson SBS, 2 Bucksburn & District, 3 Grampian Police Scotland.

Champion of Champions: Bucksburn & District.

Drumming: Buchan Peterson SBS.

Grade 3: 1 Fraserburgh RBL, 2 Portlethen & District, 3 RAF Lossiemouth Thales UK.

Champion of Champions: RAF Lossiemouth Thales UK.

Drumming: Fraserburgh RBL.

Grade 4 MSR: 1 2622 Highland Squadron RAF, 2 RAF Lossiemouth Thales UK, 3 Towie & District.

Champion of Champions: RAF Lossiemouth Thales UK.

Drumming: RAF 2622 Highland Squadron RAF.

Grade 4 March: 1 Bucksburn & District Juniors, 2 Towie & District, 3 Elgin & District.

Champion of Champions: Bucksburn & District.

Drumming: Bucksburn & District.

Drum Majors: 1 Michael Leitch (Portlethen & District), 2 Calum Brown (RAF Waddington), 3 Helen Simpson (Buchan Peterson SBS).

Champion of Champions: Michael Leitch (Portlethen & District).

Marching and Discipline: Buchan Peterson SBS.

Best Bass Section Overall: Buchan Peterson SBS.

Best Novice Juv. Pipe Band: Bucksburn & District Juniors.