2014 Stuartfield Flower Show results

Rose Bowl joint winners Mrs S. Leslie and Mrs R. Smith
Rose Bowl joint winners Mrs S. Leslie and Mrs R. Smith

The 2014 Stuartfield Flower Show took place on Saturday, August 16 at Stuartfield 
Public Hall.

The show was opened by the Laird of Crichie, Geordie Burnett-Stuart, and proved to be a huge hit with exibitors
 and visitors alike.

George Buchan with his beautiful Dahlias

George Buchan with his beautiful Dahlias

Winners listed below are of Stuartfield unless stated otherwise:

George Burnett-Stuart Bowl (1st Prize in Large Garden): Mr and Mrs A. Mitchell.

Gordon Leslie Rose Bowl (Runner-up in Large Garden): Mr and Mrs L. Rae.

Ian Gerrie Cup (1st Prize in Small Garden): Mr and Mrs D. Gibb.

Amy Cumming presents Geordie Burnett-Stuart with a gift

Amy Cumming presents Geordie Burnett-Stuart with a gift

Stuartfield Flower Show Bowl (Runner-up in Small Garden): Mr and Mrs E. Hendry.

Smith Millennium Rose Bowl ( Best Senior Citizen Garden): Mr and Mrs V. Mowatt.

Robertson Rose Bowl (Runner-up in Senior Citizen Garden): Mr and Mrs G. Smith, 2 Mr and Mrs G. Leslie.

West Knock Cup (Best Senior Citizen Small Garden): 
Mr and Mrs I. Watt.

Duthie Cup (Runner-up Senior Citizen Small Garden): Mr and Mrs I. Donaldson.

Mowatt Cup (Low Maintenance Garden): Mr and Mrs D. Carle.

Buchan Cup (Most points in Pot Plants): Rosaline Smith.

Gibb Cup (Best exhibit in Pot Plants): Rosaline Smith.

George Watt Cup (Best exhibit in Pot Plant entered by 60+ years): Rosaline Smith.

Belhelvie Cup (3 pots Double Begonias): Rosaline Smith.

Mrs Wilson Cup (Most points in Cut Flowers): A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

Ritchie Rose Cup (Best exhibit in Roses): A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

Duncan Cup (Best exhibit in Sweet Peas): A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

Walker Trophy (Best exhibit in Chrysanthemums): 
Ian Gerrie.

Mitchell Cup (Most points in Fruit): G. Anderson.

Scroggie Cup (Most points in Vegetables): D. Gerrard 
(Cruden Bay).

Hendry Cup (Best exhibit in Vegetables): D. Gerrard 
(Cruden Bay).

Pre-School Cup (Most points in Pre-School): Finlay Cumming (Mintlaw).

Fraser Trophy (Best exhibit in Pre-School): Abbie Brown (New Pitsligo).

Junior Cup (Most points in Children 5-7 years): Dylan Pirie (Maud).

Fraser Trophy (Best exhibit in Children 5-7 years): Gregor Smith (Banff).

Murray Cup (Most points in Children 8-11 years): Amy Cumming (Mintlaw).

Fraser Trophy (Best exhibit in Children 8-11 years): Cara Crowther.

Junior Shield (Most points in Children 12-15 years): Joanne McDonald.

Fraser Trophy (Best exhibit in Children 12-15 years): Joanne McDonald.

Anderson Cup (Most points in Floral Art): B. Forrester (Cruden Bay).

Floral Art Cup (Best exhibit in Floral Art): B. Forrester Cruden Bay).

Elrick Cup (Most points in Baking and Produce): Rosaline Smith.

Wishart Cup (Best exhibit in Baking and Produce): 
Donna Whyte.

Grant Trophy (Most points in Industrial): Rosaline Smith.

Cumming Cup (Best exhibit in Industrial): Isobel Grant (Blackhills).

Pemberton Cup (Most points in show): Rosaline Smith.

Stuartfield Endeavour Shield (Most points in show): Rosaline Smith.

Pot Plants

Fuchsia Single: 1 Peter Scott (Peterhead), 2 A and J Simpson (Old Deer), 3 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

Fuchsia Double: 1 Julia Pike (Auchnagatt). 2 Harold Rennie (Crimond), 3 Harold Rennie (Crimond).

Geranium: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 Peter Scott (Peterhead), 3 Rosaline Smith.

Begonia Double: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 Rosaline Smith, 3 Peter Scott (Peterhead).

Gloxinia: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 Rosaline Smith.

Fern: 1 George Buchan, 2 V. Hanson (Skelmuir)

Pot Chrysanthemums: 1 A and J Simpson (Old Deer), 2 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

Foliage Plant: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 Peter Scott (Peterhead), 3 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

Cactus: 1 Peter Scott (Peterhead), 2 A and J Simpson (Old Deer), 3 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

Coleus: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 Rosaline Smith, 3 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

Other Pot Plant: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 A and J Simpson (Old Deer), 3 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

Special prize for best Pot Plant entered by 60+ years: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 George Buchan, 3 Rosaline Smith.

Busy Lizzie: 2 Rosaline Smith, 2 Rosaline Smith, 3 George Anderson.

3 Pots Double Begonias: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 Peter Scott (Peterhead).

Cut Flowers

Single Tea Rose: 1 Julie Pike (Auchnagatt), 2 A and J Simpson (Old Deer), 3 Julie Pike (Auchnagatt).

3 Blooms Hybrid Tea Rose: 1 A and J Simpson (Old Deer), 2 Robbie Perry (Auchnagatt), 3 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

1 Vase 3 Stems Floribunda Roses: 1 A and J Simpson (Old Deer), 2 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

1 Vase 12 Spikes Sweet Peas (one variety): 1 A and J Simpson (Old Deer), 2 Myra McCredie (Mintlaw), 3 W. Fowler (Fraserburgh).

1 Bowl Sweet Peas: 1 Ann Darling.

2 Vases Annuals (one variety each vase): 1 A and J Simpson (Old Deer), 2 Myra McCredie (Mintlaw), 3 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

1 Vase Crocosmia: 1 Myra McCredie (Mintlaw), 2 Sheila Leslie.

1 Vase Herbaceous: 1 Myra McCredie (Mintlaw), 2 Myra McCredie (Mintlaw, 3 Sheila Leslie (Knockview).

1 Vase 3 Stems Gladiola: 1 Peter Thomson (Fetterangus), 2 A and J Simpson (Old Deer), 3 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

1 Vase 3 Stems Lupins: 1 Ann Darling, 2 A and J Simpson (Old Deer), 3 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

1 Vase 3 Stems C’mums Spray: 1 Peter Loriden (Fraserburgh), 2 Jan Gerrie, Jan Gerrie.

1 Vase C’mums Incurved 3 Blooms: 1 Jan Gerrie, 2 Jan Gerrie.

3 Decorative Dahlias over 6ins: 1 George Buchan.

3 Decorative Dahlias under 6ins: 1 George Buchan, 2 George Anderson, 3 W. Fowler (Fraserburgh).

3 Cactus Dahlias over 6ins: 1 George Buchan, George Buchan.

3 Cactus Dahlias under 6ins: 1 George Buchan, 2 George Buchan.

3 Blooms Ball Dahlias: 1 George Buchan, 2 George Buchan, 3 W. Fowler (Fraserburgh).

3 Blooms Pompon Dahlias: 1 W. Fowler (Fraserburgh).

4 French Marigolds in a box: 1 A and J Simpson (Old Deer), 2 Harold Rennie (Crimond), 3 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

4 African Marigolds in a vase: 1 A and J Simpson (Old Deer), 2 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

4 Pansies in a box: 1 A and J Simpson (Old Deer), 2 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

Fruit

20 Blackcurrants: 1 George Buchan, 2 G. Anderson, 3 G. Anderson.

12 Gooseberries: 1 George Buchan, 2 George Buchan.

12 Raspberries: 1 G. K. Anderson (Crimond), 2 G Anderson, 3 G. K. Davidson (Crimond).

12 Strawberries: 1 G. Anderson, 2 G. Anderson.

3 Stalks Rhubarb: 1 G. Anderson, 2 G. Anderson, 3 G. Davidson (Crimond).

Vegetables

4 Onions from seed: 1 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 2 G. Anderson, 3 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

4 Onions from sets: 1 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 2 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 3 V. Mowat.

6 Shallots yellow: 1 G. Anderson, 2 G. Anderson.

6 Shallots pear shaped: 1 D Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 2 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 3 G. Anderson.

4 Potatoes round white: 1 B. Forrester (Cruden Bay), 2 B. Forrester (Cruden Bay), 3 G. Davidson (Crimond).

4 Potatoes round coloured: 1 G. Davidson (Crimond), 2 B. Forrester (Cruden Bay), 3 G. Davidson (Crimond).

4 Potatoes long white: 1 B. Forrester (Cruden Bay), 2 B. Forrester (Cruden Bay), 3 G. Anderson.

4 Potatoes long coloured: 1 B. Forrester (Cruden Bay), 2 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 3 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay).

3 Carrots stump: 1 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 2 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 3 Julie Pike (Auchnagatt).

3 Carrots long: 1 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 2 G. Davidson (Crimond), 3 H. Rennie (Crimond).

3 Beetroot round: 1 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 2 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 3 G. Anderson.

3 Beetroot cylindrical: 1 G. Anderson, 2 G. Anderson.

3 Turnips: 1 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 2 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 3 G. Anderson.

3 Parsnips: 1 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay).

4 Tomatoes red: 1 V. Mowat, 2 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 3 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay).

4 Tomatoes yellow: 1 M. Cumming.

4 Tomatoes cherry: 1 H. Rennie (Crimond), 2 Ewan Gall (Crimond), 3 H. Rennie (Crimond).

2 Cabbages: 1 Gail Leggat (New Pitsligo), 2 Mark Leggat (New Pitsligo), 3 G. Anderson.

3 Leeks (on board): 1 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 2 B. Forrester (Cruden Bay).

12 Pods Peas: 1 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 2 G. Anderson, G. Anderson.

6 Runner Beans: 1 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 2 G. Anderson, 3 G. Anderson.

1 Cucumber: 1 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 2 D. Gerrard (Cruden Bay), 3 G. Anderson.

1 Vegetable Marrow: 1 G. Anderson, 2 G. Anderson.

Salad Box (5 veg): 1 G. Anderson.

Parsley plant in pot: 1 D. Mowat, 2 A and J Simpson (Old Deer), 3 A and J Simpson (Old Deer).

Pre-School

Collection of grasses and wild flowers in a 1lb jar: 1 Ryan Pirie (Maud), 2 Noah Salam, 3 Finlay Cumming (Mintlaw), 4 Finlay Cumming (Mintlaw).

Article made at Playgroup or Nursery: 1 Abbie Brown (New Pitsligo), 2 Jackson Gardner (St Fergus), 3 Finlay Cumming (Mintlaw), 4 Abbie Brown (New Pitsligo).

2 decorated Digestive biscuits: 1 Ryan Pirie (Maud), 2 Abbie Brown (New Pitsligo), 3 Finlay Cumming (Mintlaw), 4 Noah Salam.

Decorate a kitchen roll tube: 1 Finlay Cumming (Mintlaw), 2 Ryan Pirie (Maud), 3 Abbie Brown (New Pitsligo), 4 Finlay Cumming (Mintlaw).

Children 5-7 Years

Collection of grasses and wild flowers in a 1lb jar: 1 Dylan Pirie (Maud), 2 Natalie Hamilton, 3 Natalie Hamilton, 4 Leyton Stuart.

Decorated wooden spoon: 1 Frankie Gardner (St Fergus), 2 Dylan Pirie (Maud), 3 Leyton Stuart, 4 Gregor Smith (Banff), 5 Ava Henderson.

Picture made with pasta shapes: 1 Gregor Smith (Banff), 2 Frankie Gardner (St Fergus), 3 Dylan Pirie (Maud), 4 Natalie Hamilton.

2 decorated Digestive biscuits: 1 Robbie Cumming (Mintlaw), 2 Dylan Pirie (Maud), 3 Gregor Smith (Banff), 4 Leyton Stewart.

Children 8-11 Years

Pencil drawing of any animal: 1 Cara Crowther, 2 Sorcha McLean, 3 Lia Crowther, 4 Logan Klimkuski.

Animal made from fruit/vegetables: 1 Lia Crowther, 2 Erin Stuart, 3 Amy Cumming, 4 Cara Crowther.

4 no-bake biscuits: 1 Amy Cumming, 2 Erin Stuart, 3 Cara Crowther, 4 Lia Crowther.

Photograph of a spring scene: 1 Amy Cumming, 2 Stacie Smith, 3 Cara Crowther, 4 Stacie Smith.

Children 12-15 Years

Coloured drawing of a Disney character: 1 Joanne McDonald, 2 Zain Salam, 3 Joanne McDonald.

Bookmark: 1 Joanne McDonald, 2 Joanne McDonald, 3 Kelly McDonald.

4 no-bake biscuits: 1 Joanne McDonald.

Article made at school: 1 Joanne McDonald, 2 Joanne McDonald.

Decorative

‘Baby Shower’ exhibit using fresh flowers and foilage: 1 B. Forrester (Cruden Bay), 2 Robbie Perry (Auchnagatt).

‘From my Garden’ exhibit using fresh flowers and foilage: 1 B. Forrester (Cruden Bay), 2 Donna McLean.

Baking and Produce

Flask of Vegetable Soup: 1 Tara Tikuisis (Clola), 2 Myra McCredie (Mintlaw), 3 Alice Paterson (Mintlaw).

4 Canapes: 1 F. Donaldson, 2 V. Harrison (Skelmuir).

2 Sausage Rolls: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 Rosaline Smith, 3 V. Harrison (Skelmuir).

Individual cold sweet using Strawberries: 1 Isobel Dickie, 2 F. Donaldson, 3 Tara Tikuisis (Clola).

Swiss Roll (Jam filled): 1 F. Donaldson, 2 Rosaline Smith, 3 Rosaline Smith.

2 Savoury Muffins: 1 Patience Cryst, 2 Helen Sim, 3 Isobel Dickie.

4 Shortbread Fingers: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 Rosaline Smith, 3 F. Donaldson.

4 Oatcakes (with fat): 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 Rosaline Smith, 3 Edith Scott, 4 Edith Scott.

4 Cheese Scones: 1 Helen Sim, 2 F. Donaldson, 3 Isobel Dickie.

4 Pancakes: 1 Chris Stephen, 2 Chris Stephen, 3 Rosaline Smith.

4 No-bale biscuits: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 N. Salam, 3 Donna Whyte.

4 Gypsy Creams: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 Rosaline Smith, 3 Edith Scott.

Cherry Cake: 1 Helen Sim, 2 Rosaline Smith, 3 Rosaline Smith.

Date Loaf: 1 Isobel Dickie, 2 Isobel Dickie, 3 F. Donaldson.

Small dish Coronation Chicken: 1 F. Donaldson, 2 N. Salam, 3 Maureen Hendry.

Small tub sandwich filling: 1 Isobel Dickie, 2 Maureen Hendry, 3 Donna Whyte.

Jar BBQ sauce: 1 F. Donaldson.

Jar Lime Curd: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 Rosaline Smith, 3 Isobel Dickie, 4 Isobel Dickie.

Jar Strawberry Jam: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 Rosaline Smith, 3 Alice Paterson (Mintlaw).

Jar jellied Beetroot: 1 Edith Scott, 2 Isobel Dickie, 3 Rosaline Smith.

Bottle home brewed red wine: 1 Norman Laird (Mintlaw), 2 Norman Laird (Mintlaw), 3 Leslie Taylor (Auchnagatt).

Glass alcoholic cocktail: 1 Donna Whyte, 2 Donna Whyte, 3 N. Salam.

4 Rum Truffles: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 Rosaline Smith, 3 F. Donaldson.

Industrial

Painting by exhibitor: 1 Marjory Milne, 2 Alice Paterson, 3 Alice Paterson.

Beanie Hat DK wool: 1 Rosaline Smith, 2 Rosaline Smith, 3 Shona Klimkuski.

Article in Cross Stitch: 1 Isobel Grant (Blackhills), 2 Rosaline Smith, 3 Isobel Grant (Blackhills).

Photograph of ‘Reflection’: 1 Kathleen Laird (Mintlaw), Alison Gardner (St Fergus), 3 Rosaline Smith.

Baby Card: 1 Ann Darling, 2 Ann Darling, 3 Alice Paterson (Mintlaw).

3 Christmas baubles: 1 Kathleen Laird, 2 Isobel Grant (Blackhills), 3 Isobel Grant (Blackhills).