Entries well up at New Pitsligo

The winners at New Pitsligo Flower Show with their trophies.
The winners at New Pitsligo Flower Show with their trophies.

Entries at New Pitsligo Flower show increased by 100 this year, with many new exhibitors displaying their hard work.

The show was held in the village hall and officially opened by Helen James, head teacher of New Pitsligo and St. John’s School.

A very successful auction followed at the end of the show to aid the show funds.

Full results were as follows:

Johnston Challenge Trophy7 (most firsts, pot plants) - Peter Scott, Penny Place, Peterhead.

Challenge Trophy (most firsts pot plants, local) - Jennifer Gerrard, Turlundie Cottage, New Pitsligo.

John Burnett Shield (best exhibit pot plants, local) - James Lawrence, High Street, New Pitsligo.

President’s Trophy (most firsts, cut flowers) - William Towler, Queens Road, Fraserburgh.

Trophy Sweet Peas (most firsts) - William Towler.

Trophy for most firsts in classes 44-46 - William Matthew, The Bungalow, South Techmuiry, Memsie.

Challenge Trophy (most firsts, cut flowers) - Michael Walton, Low Street, New Pitsligo.

Special Prize (best exhibit, cut flowers) - Michael Walton.

Birnie Salver for Class 60 (hybrid T Roses) - Michael Walton.

G&E Duthie Trophy (best exhibit, cut flowers) - Michael Walton.

Bridges Trophy (most firsts, vegetables) - Doug Gerrard, Serald Street, Cruden Bay.

Bill Murray Trophy (selection of vegetables in a box) - William Murray, High Street, New Pitsligo.

Andreson Trophy (most firsts, vegetables, local) - William Murray.

Joe Mitchell Shield (best exhibit, vegetables) - W. Gillanders, High Street, New Pitsligo.

Trophy for Class 106 (box of vegetables, local) - William Murray.

Challenge Trophy (most firsts, vegetables) - Freda Rennie, High Street, New Pitsligo.

Mitchell Trophy (most firsts, horticultural sections, open) - Doug Gerrard.

Centenary Cup (most firsts, horticultural sections, local) - William Murray.

Red Ribbon Award (best exhibit in pot plants) - Peter Scott.

Heaviest vegetable (beetroot) - G. Davidson, The Corse, Crimond.

Chasian Trophy (most firsts, floral art, open) - Liz Davidson, Ladysford, Boyndlie.

Alex Begg Trophy (floral art, novice) - Louise Laird, Turlundie Circle, New Pitsligo.

Challenge Trophy (most firsts, industrial, open) - Muriel Farquharson, Victoria Place, Banff.

Trophy awarded for most firsts in classes 123-129, knitting) - Muriel Farquharson.

Trophy awarded for most firsts in classes 130-136, sewing - Muriel Farquharson.

George Gibb Trophy (best exhibit industrial, open) - Fiona Abel, High Street, Cuminestown.

New Pitsligo Lace Tophy (most firsts in classses 145-148) - Heather MacDonald, Weetingshill, Maud, Sheila Joss, High Street, New Pitsligo, Molly Sim, Bogfern, Turriff, Barbara Burnett, High Street, New Pitsligo.

New Pitsligo Lace Rossette Prize (most firsts in classes 149-150, up to 11 years) - Rhiann McKenzie, High Street, New Pitsligo.

New Pitsligo Lace Rossette Prize (most firsts in classes 151-152, 12-16 years) - Emma Elphinstone, Craigculter, New Pitsligo.

Challenge Trophy (most firsts, baking, open) - Tracey Mowatt, Cyander House, Cowbog, New Pitsligo.

Lil Walker Trophy (best exhibit baking, open) - Julie-Ann Whyte, Rannoch, Low Street, New Pitsligo.

Salmond Trophy (local exhibitor with most firsts baking, open) - Tracey Mowatt.

Silver Salver Trophy (most firsts baking, novice) - Kirsty Robbins, Meadowview Avenue, Turriff; Kay Hutton, Roundel, Meikle Aucheoch, Maud; Erin Forsyth, School Place, New Pitsligo; Lynn Rennie, High Street, New Pitsligo.

I&K Hogg Salver (runner-up in baking, local) - Jennifer Leggat, Mormond Prop, New Pitsligo.

Children’s section (classes 193-195, pre-school children) - Abbie Brown, High Street, New Pitsligo; Evie Mutch, Nethercairn, New Pitsligo; Jamie Elphinstone, Headiton, New Pitsligo.

Children’s section (classes 196-198, primary 1, 2 and 3) - Annabelle Fulker, New Pitsligo School; Charlie Elphinestone, Headiton, New Pitsligo; Brandon Mowatt, High Street, New Pitsligo.

Children’s section (classes 202-204, primary 6 and 7) - Emma Mowat, Cyander House, Cowbog, New Pitsligo.

Children’s section (classes 205-207, secondary school) - Natasha Cruden, South Cowbog, New Pitsligo; Taylor Sinclair, 2 Clinton Place, New Pitsligo; Julie Mowatt, Cyander House, Cowbog, New Pitsligo.

Hanging Basket Trophy (householder) - Faye Elrick, High Street, New Pitsligo.

Best container in front of house - Jennifer Gerrard, Turlundie Cottage, New Pitsligo.